Open class awards at the Fillmore County Fair were announced.

Fine arts 11

Grand Champion Fine Arts, Jim Cavanaugh, Spring Valley; Reserve Champion, Josie Syverson, Harmony; Champion, Hunter Bernau, Wykoff; Champion, Angela Voight, Fountain.

Photography

Grand Champion, Susan Nash, Wykoff; Reserve Champion: Mitch Osterhus, Stewartville; Champion, Karley Aquiar, Chatfield; Champion, Karen Bergey, Harmony.

Baked products

Grand Champion, Regan Little, Fountain; Reserve Grand Champion, Vivian Drinkall, Spring Valley; Champion, Ruth Eickhoff, Wykoff; Reserve Champion, Dorothy Rath-Mundfrom.

Baked products kids 14 and under

Champion, Laura Boesch, Preston; Reserve Champion, Elsa Eickhoff. Wykoff.

Canning

Grand Champion, Grace Monica Ortner, Harmony; Reserve Grand Champion, Vivian Drinkall, Spring Valley; Champion, Jenny Dornink, Preston; Reserve Champio, Tiffany Joy Johnson, Rushford.

Baked Products 14 and under

Grand Champion, Anna Boesch, Preston; Champion, Laura Boesch, Preston.

Farm products

Grand Champion, Jenny Dornink, Preston; Reserve Champion, Joe Bradley, Lanesboro.

Vegetables

Grand Champion, Dewayne Vogt, Preston; Reserve Champion, Susan Nash, Wykoff; Champion, Jeanette Schmidt, Preston; Youth Champion, Devan Schmidt; Largest Vegetable, Glenn Dale, Preston.

Orchard

Grand Champion, Vaughan Schmidt, Preston; Reserve Grand Champion, Pine Tree Orchard, Preston; Champion, Monica Ortner, Harmony.

Apiarin

Grand Champion, Michael Roelfs, Preston; Reserve Champion, Jon Chounard, Preston.

Flowers

Grand Champion Arrangement, Sally Jeske, Wykoff; Reserve Champion Arrangement, Donna Erdman, Wykoff; Grand Champion Specimens and Plants, Dorothy Rath-Mundfrom, Spring Valley; Reserve Champion Specimens, Ruth Eickoff, Wykoff.

Needlework

Grand Champion, Carole Bond, Preston; Reserve Champion, Susan Cavanaugh, Spring Valley; Champion, Illa Mae Olstad, Preston; Champion, Gayle Watland, Peterson; Champion, Gayle Watland, Peterson.

Golden Age

Grand Champion, Ila Mae Olstad, Preston; Reserve Champion, Dorothy Rath-Mundfrom, Spring Valley; Champion, Illa Mae Olstad, Preston; Champion, Ila Mae Olstad, Preston; Champion, Lois Brekke, Lanesboro.

Boys and girls needlework

Grand Champion, Lauren Cole, Chatfield; Reserve Champion, Annika Mensink, Preston; Champion, Jackson Bergan, Peterson; Champion, Jackson Bergan, Peterson.

Golden Age quilts

Grand Champion, Eloise Hoff, Preston;

Reserve Grand Champion, Donna Dreier, Preston; Champion, Vivian Drinkall, Spring Valley; Champion, Helen Williams, Mabel; Champion, Janet Czapiewski, Spring Valley.

Quilts

Grand Champion Mary Zimmerman, Preston; Reserve Champion, Sharon Goldsmith, Chatfield; Champion, Mary Zimmerman, Preston; Champion, Carole Bond, Preston; Champion, Carole Bond, Preston.

Woodworking

Grand Champion, Andy Walsh, Preston; Reserve Champion, Howard Brekke, Lanesboro; Champion, Glenn Dale, Lanesboro.

Wine

Grand Champion, Dave Hanson, Fountain; Reserve, Geriann Hanson, Fountain; Champion, Marilyn Bratager, Harmony.

Beer

Champion, Ron Vorwerk, Preston.

Dairy bake off adults

First, Ruth Olson, Lanesboro; second, Shirley Garness, Harmony; third, Ruth Eikhoff, Wykoff.

Dairy bake off youth

First, Madison Scheevel, Preston; second, Taryn Raaen, Preston; third: Brandon Hershberger, Preston.