Math Wizards participants this year included, in front row, Hailey Conway, Ethan Matzke, Kai Bjerke and Takoda Boyd; Second row: Noah Elton, Katie Lamm and Tristan Brainard; Third row: Rhiannon Skauge, Camron Sylling and Addison Deschler; Fourth row: Alyssa Johnson, Alex Deters, Kendra Waldenberger and Marie Peterson; Fifth row: Payton Leahy, Chandler Bergrud, Michael Blackburn, Amelia Solum and Carter Bratland; Sixth row: Mariah Edgington, Alan Michels, Jacine Johanningmeier and Emily Guberud; and Last row: Kyle Hagen, Maria Myrah, Sam Folstad and Alex Ellingson.<br /><br /><!-- 1upcrlf2 -->SGH/Deschler
Math Wizards participants this year included, in front row, Hailey Conway, Ethan Matzke, Kai Bjerke and Takoda Boyd; Second row: Noah Elton, Katie Lamm and Tristan Brainard; Third row: Rhiannon Skauge, Camron Sylling and Addison Deschler; Fourth row: Alyssa Johnson, Alex Deters, Kendra Waldenberger and Marie Peterson; Fifth row: Payton Leahy, Chandler Bergrud, Michael Blackburn, Amelia Solum and Carter Bratland; Sixth row: Mariah Edgington, Alan Michels, Jacine Johanningmeier and Emily Guberud; and Last row: Kyle Hagen, Maria Myrah, Sam Folstad and Alex Ellingson.

SGH/Deschler
Fifth and sixth grade students at Spring Grove Public School put their math knowledge to the test this winter as they competed in three Math Wizards meets.

Math Wizards competitions cover topics such as geometry, numeration, fractions/decimals, averages, factorials, money, measurement and more.

Each meet is made up of three different competitions - the Math Wizards Quiz, the Individual Rounds and the Team Round.

During the Math Wizards Quiz, the students have five minutes to answer as many of the 45 math fact problems as possible on the sheet without using a calculator.

During the two 20-minute Individual Rounds, the students have 12 story problems to solve during each round.

The final competition is a 25-minute Team Round where the students work as a group to solve story problems.

Middle Ages math teacher, Deb Morken, has been the South League coordinator of Math Wizards for the past 15 years.

The first two Math Wizards meets are against other South League schools. The final meet combines both the North and South Leagues.

"We had 190 students competing this year," Morken said a smile. "To see so many kids excited about doing math is great! I want my students to have fun doing math, and when I see them excited to be a part of this, I think I've accomplished my goal."

Results of Jan. 10 meet

The first meet was held on Jan. 10 at Fillmore-Central School. Wizard Quiz fact drill winners from fifth grade were Carter Bratland (1st) and Amelia Solum (6th).

Sixth-grade Wizard Quiz fact drill winners were Takoda Boyd (2nd), Kai Bjerke (3rd) and Madi Milbradt (5th).

Individual winners from the fifth-grade team at this meet were Sam Folstad (2nd) and Chandler Bergrud (5th).

Sixth-grade individual winners were Takoda Boyd (1st), Kai Bjerke (4th) and Maria Myrah (9th). Taking second place in the Team Round was the sixth-grade Team 1 - Milbradt, Boyd, Bjerke, Myrah and Rhiannon Skauge.

Results of Jan. 22 meet

Spring Grove Public School hosted the second meet on Jan. 22. The Wizard Quiz winners from fifth grade were Carter Bratland (4th), Chandler Bergrud (6th) and Amelia Solum (8th).

Sixth-grade Wizard Quiz winners were Takoda Boyd (2nd), Kai Bjerke (4th) and Madi Milbradt and Rhiannon Skauge (tied for 6th).

Individual winners from fifth grade were Alex Deters (2nd), Carter Bratland (3rd), Chandler Bergrud (4th) and Sam Folstad (7th). Sixth-grade student, Takoda Boyd, placed second in the Individual Round.

Both fifth and sixth grade had team winners - fifth grade's Team 1 (Folstad, Bergrud, Solum, Bratland and Katie Lamm) placed second while sixth grade's Team 1 (Boyd, Bjerke, Milbradt, Skauge and Kendra Waldenberger) placed first.

Results of Feb. 4 meet

The final meet that combined both leagues and therefore double the amount of students was held in Chatfield on Feb. 4.

Wizard Quiz fact drill winner from fifth grade was Carter Bratland (13th) and from sixth grade was Madi Milbradt (6th) and Takoda Boyd (9th).

Individual Round winners from fifth grade were Chandler Bergrud (8th), Carter Bratland (9th), Amelia Solum (11th) and Alex Deters (12th). Takoda Boyd placed 11th for the sixth grade Individual Round.

Fifth-grade students participating in this year's Math Wizards competitions included: Chandler Bergrud, Michael Blackburn, Carter Bratland, Addison Deschler, Alex Deters, Alex Ellingson, Sam Folstad, Kyle Hagen, Jacine Johanningmeier, Katie Lamm, Payton Leahy, Alan Michels, Marie Peterson and Amelia Solum.

Sixth-grade Math Wizards participants included: Kai Bjerke, Tristan Brainard, Takoda Boyd, Hailey Conway, Mariah Edgington, Noah Elton, Emily Guberud, Alyssa Johnson, Ethan Matzke, Madison Milbradt, Maria Myrah, Rhiannon Skauge, Camron Sylling and Kendra Waldenberger.

Spring Grove Public School is part of the South League and competes against these teams for the first two meets: Fillmore Central, Houston, Kingsland, Lanesboro, Mabel-Canton and Rushford-Peterson.

For the final meet, the North League and South League compete together. North League teams include: Chatfield, Dover-Eyota, Lewiston-Altura and Plainview-Elgin-Millville.