The Kingsland track team advanced four members - three girls and one boy who qualified in three events - to the Section 1 track meet this week.

Section qualifiers, with event, place and time/distance/height listed, include Lacey Schwartz (100-meter dash, fourth, 0:13.3), Erica Earley (1600-meter run, second, 5:40.81), Marissa Bornholdt (pole vault, second, 8'3"), and DeAngilo Funches (100-meter dash, third, 0:11.80; long jump, first, 20'9"; triple jump, first, 42'5.75").

Other sub-section participants, with placement if they finished in the top eight, include Marina Schwanke (100m, 0:15.08; long jump, 12'8.5"; triple jump, 27'2.25"), Nicole Lee (100m, 0:15.53; long jump, 12'1"), Marissa Bornholdt (200m, seventh, 0:28.70; discuss, eighth, 77'10"), Lacey Schwartz (200m, eighth, 0:28.80), Yuliya Kuzmicheva (200m, 0:33.19; long jump, 11'6.5"; shot put, 17'11.25"), Erica Earley (3200m, fifth, 12:42.86), 4x100 relay team of Schwartz, Bornholdt, Schwanke and Kuzmicheva (sixth, 0:56.04).

The Section 1A Tournament is in Winona, Paul Giel Field, Tuesday, May 28, and Thursday, May. 30.

Hayfield meet

"The warm weather brought many personal bests and top finishes for the Knights," said coach Jim Hubka, "and FINALLY, a complete meet."

Last Tuesday the Kingsland track teams traveled to Hayfield, and though short on numbers, did pretty good in the meet. Here are the PR's that were recorded at the Hayfield meet: Lacey Schwartz (100m, 0:13.3; 200m, 0:27.71), DeAngilo Funches (100m, 0:12.01; long jump, 20'8.5"), Marissa Bornholdt (pole vault, 8'6") and Cody Krahn (400m, 0:56.77).

Times, distances and heights are given for each of the participants, along with a note for top six finishes...

100m: Girls - Lacey Schwartz (first, 0:13.3, PR), Marissa Bornholdt (0:13.88), Marina Schwanke (0:15.05);

Boys - DeAngilo Funches (second, 0:12.01, PR), Josh Bradley (0:12.81) and Chase Ganzer (0:14.34).

200m: Girls - Schwartz (first, 0:27.71, PR), Bornholdt (sixth, 0:28.81), Nicole Lee (0:33.95); Boys - Funches (0:24.85), Cody Krahn (0:25.39) and Bradley (0:26.33).

400m: Girls - Yuliya Kuzmicheva(1:28.0); Boys - Krahn (third, 0:56.77, PR).

800m: Boys - Adam Buchholtz (2:38.7), Zach Buchholtz (2:43.6) and Alex Campbell (2:59.1).

1600m: Girls - Erica Earley (second, 6:09.5); Boys - Z Buchholtz (5:49.7), A Buchholtz (6:05.9) and Campbell (7:42.5).

3200m: Girls - Earley(first, 13:13.8).

4x100: Girls - Bornholdt, Schwartz, Lee, Schwanke, sixth, 0:57.31; Boys - Bradley, Krahn, Ganzer, Ethan Cronk, (sixth, 0:55.93).

Discus: Boys - Cole Beevers (58'10"), Allen Junge (64'7"), Krahn (84'8"), Cronk (84'), and Ganzer (87'5").

Shot put: Girls - Kuzmicheva (21'); Boys - Cronk (second, 36'5.5"), Beevers (27'4") and Junge (fourth, 36'2").

Pole vault: Girls - Bornholdt (first, 8'6", PR).

Long jump: Girls - Schwanke (11'10"), Kuzmicheva (11'9.5"), Lee (10'7.5"); Boys - Bradley (14'9.5") and Funches (second, 20'8.5", PR).

Triple jump: Girls - Schwanke (25'10"); Boys - Funches (first, 42'2").