Maddy Kammer clears the high jump bar for the Gophers.  Photos by Sam Clemens
Maddy Kammer clears the high jump bar for the Gophers. Photos by Sam Clemens
<
1
2
>
I think I can count on one hand the number of nice track days that our thinclads have had this spring, and already the True Team Meet is upon us. Tuesday the Chatfield Gophers competed in the Section 1A True Team Meet in Rushford-Peterson.

The team did get a workout with part of a meet, in Rushford, last week, before the rain, snow, sleet, cold, etc. cut the meet short after the running of the 1600m run.

Here are the results from that Chatfield meet:

Girls

100m: Ashley Baker(first, 13.55), Autum Erickson( second, 13.73).

400m: Frida Larsen (74.24).

800m: Camille Rasmussen (4th, 2:45.33), Hannah Friedrich (7th, 2:59.26).

1600m: Haley Woltz (6:55.18), Elizabeth Walsh (7:25.01).

100m hurdles; Jillian Oakley (20.21).

300m hurdles: Maddie Talamantes (3rd, :52.08), MaKayla Pederson (6th,

:54.63).

4x100: first (Ashley Baker, Mariah Bell, Maddie Talamantes, Maddy

Kammer), :52.38.

4x200: first( Baker, Bell, Kammer, Talamantes), 1:51.82.

4x800: second (Karen Gomez, Kayla Woltz, MaKayla Pederson, Alex

Duxbury), 10:37.12.

High jump: Maddy Kammer (first, 4¹10²), Camille Rasmussen (4¹).

Pole vault: Mikaela Bray (3rd, 8¹), Sydney Gould (T7th, 6¹6²).

Long jump: Baker (5th, 14¹1²), Bray (8th, 13¹6.5²).

Triple jump: Bell (3rd, 30¹9.25²)

Shot put: Cassidy Kloes (2nd, 29¹6²), Gould (7th, 26¹7²), Bray (24¹2²).

Discus: Kloes (69¹3²), Rasmussen (69¹2²), Gould (68¹3²).



Boys

100m: Michael Mabe (12.54), Kyler Aaruhs (15.81).

400m: Anthony Vioght (59.46), Jared Oakley (62.03).

800m: Christian Bance (3rd, 2:08.90).

1600m: Justin Fredrich (7th, 5:11.66), Keegan Clark (T8, 5:14.50).

110m hurdles: Alex Haffner (4th, 17.41).

300m hurdles: Haffner (4th, 45.49).

4x100: seventh (Dalton Lundy, Michael Mabe, Jared Oakley, Alex Bradt),

:49.59.

4x200: fifth (Lundy, Mabe, Oakley, Bradt), 1:42.23.

High jump: Tyler Wondrow (first, 5¹10²), Jorgen Hompe (4¹10²).

Long jump: Wondrow (3rd, 19¹ 12²), Hompe (8th, 16¹8.25²).

Shot put: Jayme LaPlante (2nd, 44¹8²), Adam Amy (3rd, 41¹11²), Julius

General (4th, 40¹5²).

Discus: Amy (first, 125¹4²), LaPlante (2nd, 125¹3²), Josh Gartner (8th,

102¹6²).